Archive photograph of football supporters, illustrative of stand culture

Estudiantes de La Plata · La Plata

Los Leales

Los Leales is the barra brava of Estudiantes de La Plata: the succession of bosses, UOCRA, the Gimnasia rivalry, Los Legendarios and the 2025 admission bans.

EST
Estudiantes de La PlataClub crest
Los LealesGeneric identifier

Illustrative archive photograph. Football ultras · Biso · CC BY 4.0. Framing adapted to the header. This image does not identify the group described.

At a glance

Los Leales in 30 seconds

Los Leales is the barra brava of Estudiantes de La Plata, the organised group in its popular stand, distinct from the pincharrata fan base as a whole. Infobae places its most famous capos in the nineties and attributes the later command to a pair of bosses; the press also records the dispute with Gimnasia’s barra, the March 2025 confrontation at a hospital in Gonnet, the dissident faction Los Legendarios and an admission ban on members of both groups in July 2025. La Nación describes links between barras and Peronism.

Club
Estudiantes de La Plata
City
La Plata
Stadium
Estadio UNO (Jorge Luis Hirschi)
Stand
The «popular de León», according to Infobae
Situation
Admission ban on members of two factions (Cadena 3, July 2025)

Documented history

Los Leales, Estudiantes de La Plata's barra brava: history

Los Leales is the name of Estudiantes de La Plata’s barra brava. Infobae (2025) calls its section «la popular de León». The press makes it possible to follow the succession of bosses since the nineties, their businesses in the UOCRA union, the violent rivalry with Gimnasia’s barra and the irruption of the faction Los Legendarios in 2025. Cases are cited with their procedural stage, without presenting accusations as sentences.

From the capos of the nineties to the pair of 2025

According to Infobae (8 July 2025), the most famous capobarras of Estudiantes in the nineties were two bosses, both now deceased. They were displaced by «La Banda del Túnel» and, when those leaders went to prison, the stand was won by a pair that included Iván Tobar. The piece tells that succession as part of a dispute over the popular stand that remains open.

See this section's source ↗

UOCRA and the dispute with Gimnasia’s barra (2024–2025)

Infobae (7 March 2024) identifies Iván Tobar as «capo of Los Leales» and recounts his fight with the boss of Gimnasia’s barra, filmed on video on Diagonal 74. According to the same outlet, the cause is explained by «multiple cash boxes», among them the intervention of UOCRA in La Plata. Infobae (27 March 2025) cites Gustavo Grabia: the big fight is over UOCRA and not over football matters but «over the surrounding businesses».

See this section's source ↗

25 March 2025: the hospital in Gonnet

Infobae and La Nación reported a confrontation at a hospital in Gonnet, in La Plata, between barras and unionists linked to Estudiantes and Gimnasia, with injuries. According to Infobae (July 2025), Tobar remains in prison and was removed from the investigation into the Gonnet attack, but «will still spend time behind bars» for threats in the union’s internal dispute. This is information about open proceedings, with no sentence.

See this section's source ↗

July 2025: Los Legendarios and the admission ban

Infobae (8 July 2025) says a video brought to light the ferocious internal dispute in Estudiantes’ barra and that a dissident faction, Los Legendarios, tried to take over the stand. Cadena 3 (7 July 2025) reported that Aprevide applied an admission ban to members of Los Leales and Los Legendarios and that a case for threats and public intimidation is under investigation.

See this section's source ↗

The La Plata derby: violence in December 2025

Tiempo de San Juan reported on 9 December 2025 that after the La Plata derby 23 Lobo fans were arrested and at least 12 police officers were injured. These are events tied to the match against Gimnasia; the piece does not attribute them to Estudiantes’ barra.

See this section's source ↗

Ideology and identity · Los Leales

La Nación (26 March 2025) describes the barras and unionists who clashed at the Gonnet hospital as «actors who work and pull in votes for Peronism». The newspaper adds that the Buenos Aires provincial government and the mayor’s office distanced themselves from those meetings. It is a journalistic attribution about the political links of specific individuals; it is not a statement by the group and does not equal the position of the ordinary Estudiantes fan.

Source of this description ↗

Frequently asked questions

Getting to know Los Leales

Who are Los Leales?

They are the barra brava of Estudiantes de La Plata, the organised group in its popular stand, and not the club’s whole fan base.

Who leads them?

According to Infobae (2025), a pair that includes Iván Tobar. Tobar remains in prison according to the outlet and no sentence is recorded.

What happened at the hospital in Gonnet?

A confrontation on 25 March 2025 between barras and unionists linked to Estudiantes and Gimnasia left people injured, according to Infobae and La Nación.

What are Los Legendarios?

A dissident faction that, according to Infobae (July 2025), tried to take over Estudiantes’ stand.

What political links are attributed to them?

La Nación (2025) describes them, together with unionists, as actors who pull in votes for Peronism; the Buenos Aires provincial government and the mayor’s office distanced themselves. It is the newspaper’s attribution about specific individuals.

Who is their rival?

Gimnasia y Esgrima La Plata, in the La Plata derby. Infobae (2024) recounts the fight between the bosses of both barras.

Were there sanctions?

Yes. Cadena 3 reported in July 2025 that Aprevide applied an admission ban to members of Los Leales and Los Legendarios.

Where are they located in the stadium?

Infobae (2025) calls their section «la popular de León» at the Estadio UNO.

When were Los Leales founded?

No press source consulted dates their founding. Infobae (2025) only places their most famous capos in the nineties.

What does «Los Leales» mean?

No press source consulted explains the origin of the name.

Sources

The documents behind this history

Each source keeps its date and scope. Titles appear in their original language. An insider account, an announcement and an official decision document different facts.

Documentary review: 23 October 2026. English edition: 21 October 2026. Editorial team: Mundo Ultras.

Keep reading

More profiles